Teena Marie Biography

107k
Listen to Teena Marie
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > M > Marie, Teena > Biography


Birth Name: Mary Christine Brockert
Born: 1956/03/05
Birth Place: Santa Monica, California, United States
Years Active: 1965–present
Genres: R&B, Soul, Funk


Teena Marie (March 5, 1956 – December 26, 2010, born Mary Christine Brockert) was an American Grammy Award-nominated singer–songwriter–producer. Marie, nicknamed Lady Tee, (sometimes spelled Lady T), was a protege of late funk legend Rick James, and was notable as one of the few successful white performers of R&B.

She sang R&B with strong, robust vocals and played rhythm guitar, keyboards and congas. She also wrote, produced, sung and arranged virtually all of her songs since her 1980 release “Irons in the Fire.”

That album’s single “I Need Your Lovin'" (#37 Pop, #9 Black Singles) brought Teena her first top 40 hit. She released 13 studio albums, 7 compilation albums, and 30 singles since her debut album “Wild and Peaceful” in 1979.

In 1984, Marie released her biggest-selling album, Starchild. It yielded the singles "Lovergirl" and "Out on a Limb," the former of which became Marie's highest-peaking single on the US pop charts, peaking at #4, while peaking at #9 on the R&B charts.

After a 14-year sabbatical from the national spotlight, Marie returned to her musical career by signing with the Classics sub-label of the successful hip-hop label Cash Money Records, and she released her comeback album, “La Doña,” in 2004, and follow up “Sapphire,” in 2006.

“La Doña” became a gold-certified success (and the highest-charting album of her career, peaking at #6 on the Billboard 200 chart) on the basis of the Al Green-sampled "I'm Still In Love" (#23 R&B, #70 Pop) and a duet with the late Gerald Levert, "A Rose by Any Other Name."

She was awarded with four gold albums, and had 6 top ten albums and 7 top ten singles on the U.S. R&B charts.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z