Related Artists

Michael Franks


The Whispers


Stephanie Mills


Donald Byrd


Phyllis Hyman


Atlantic Starr


Rene & Angela


Maze


Paul Taylor


Najee

Teena Marie


Home > Music > M > Marie, Teena


Birth Name: Mary Christine Brockert
Born: 1956/03/05
Birth Place: Santa Monica, California, United States
Years Active: 1965–present
Genres: R&B, Soul, Funk

Teena Marie (March 5, 1956 – December 26, 2010, born Mary Christine Brockert) was an American Grammy Award-nominated singer–songwriter–producer. Marie, nicknamed Lady Tee, (sometimes spelled Lady T), was a protege of late funk legend Rick James, and was notable as one of the few successful white performers of R&B. She sang R&B with strong, robust vocals and played rhythm guitar, keyboards and congas. She also wrote, produced, sung and arranged virtually all of her songs since her 1980 release “Irons in the Fire.” That album’s single “I Need Your Lovin'" (#37 Pop, #9 Black Singles) brought Teena her first top 40 hit. She released 13 studio albums, 7 compilation albums, and 30... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Teena Marie
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Mr. Icecream
On: Ivory
$0.99 Buy Song
How Can You Resist It
On: Ivory
$0.99 Buy Song
Since Day One
On: Ivory
$0.99 Buy Song
You So Heavy
On: Emerald City
$0.99 Buy Song
Love Me Down Easy
On: Emerald City
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Marie,_Teena
Marie,_Teena
Marie,_Teena
Marie,_Teena
Marie,_Teena
Marie,_Teena
Marie,_Teena
Marie,_Teena
Marie,_Teena
Marie,_Teena
Marie,_Teena
Marie,_Teena
Marie,_Teena
Marie,_Teena
Marie,_Teena
Marie,_Teena
View All Pictures >>


Videos: