Maria Teresa Vera


Home > Music > M > Maria Teresa Vera


Birth Name: María Teresa Vera
Born: 1895/02/06
Birth Place: Guanajay, Cuba
Died: 1965/12/17
Years Active: 1911–1962
Genres: Trova

María Teresa Vera (Guanajay, February 6, 1895 - Havana, December 17, 1965) was a Cuban singer, guitarist and composer. She was an outstanding example of the Cuban trova movement. She started her career as a singer in 1911 in a theatre where she sang the criolla ''Mercedes'' of Manuel Corona. Her first guitar teacher was the cigar-roller José Díaz. Manuel Corona continued her musical education by explaining such things as the different methods for first and second guitar, and eventually taught her his compositions. That was without question of the greatest benefit to the young girl. She formed a duo with Rafael Zequeira from 1916-1924, when he fell ill and died. They had made over a hundre... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Maria Teresa Vera
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Las Perlas De Tu Boca
On: Gems of Cuban Music
$0.99 Buy Song
Eso No Es Na
On: Trios, Sones Y Trova
$0.99 Buy Song
Para Que Te Recuerdes De Mi
On: Trios, Sones Y Trova
$0.99 Buy Song
Porque Me Siento Triste
On: Trios, Sones Y Trova
$0.99 Buy Song
Arrolla Cubano
On: Trios, Sones Y Trova
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>