Related Artists

Marisa Monte


Elis Regina


Caetano Veloso

Maria Bethânia


Home > Music > M > Maria Bethânia


Birth Name: Maria Bethânia Vianna Telles Veloso
Born: 1946/06/18
Birth Place: Santo Amaro da Purificação, Brazil
Years Active: 1960s-present
Genres: Comedy/Spoken Word, Jazz, Latin, Pop, World

Maria Bethânia Vianna Telles Veloso (born 18 June 1946 in Santo Amaro da Purificação, Brazil), better known as Maria Bethânia, is a singer and sister of Caetano Veloso. She started her career in Rio de Janeiro in 1964 with the show "Opinião" ("Opinion"). Due to its popularity, and the popularity of her 1965 single "Carcará", the singer became a star in Brazil, with performances all over the country. She has released over 30 albums to date.

Music:
Listen to Maria Bethânia
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Abertura
On: Canto Do Paje (Song Of The Shaman)
$0.99 Buy Song
Tocando Em Frente (Forging Ahead)
On: Canto Do Paje (Song Of The Shaman)
$0.99 Buy Song
Maria/Linda Flor (Beautiful Flower)
On: Canto Do Paje (Song Of The Shaman)
$0.99 Buy Song
Logrador (Swindler)
On: Canto Do Paje (Song Of The Shaman)
$0.99 Buy Song
Quase (Almost)
On: Canto Do Paje (Song Of The Shaman)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>