Related Artists

T. Rex


The Jam


Slade


Sparks


Pulp


Adam & The Ants

Marc Bolan


Home > Music > M > Marc Bolan


Birth Name: Mark Feld
Born: 1947/09/30
Birth Place: Hackney, east London, England
Died: 1977/09/16
Years Active: 1965-1977
Genres: Hard Rock, Glam Rock, Psychedelic Folk, Psychedelic Rock, Pop Rock

Marc Bolan (born Mark Feld; 30 September 1947 – 16 September 1977), was an English singer, songwriter and guitarist whose hit singles, fashion sensibilities and stage presence with T. Rex in the early 1970s helped cultivate the glam rock era, though he preferred to call his music Cosmic Rock, and made him one of the most recognisable stars in British music.

Music:
Listen to Marc Bolan
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Top Gear Jingle
On: Best Of BBC Recordings
$0.99 Buy Song
Beltane Walk
On: Best Of BBC Recordings
$0.99 Buy Song
Life's A Gas
On: Best Of BBC Recordings
$0.99 Buy Song
Jeepster
On: Best Of BBC Recordings
$0.99 Buy Song
Iscariot
On: Best Of BBC Recordings
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>