Ray Manzarek Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > M > Manzarek, Ray > Biography


Birth Name: Raymond Daniel Manzarek, Jr.
Born: 1939/02/12
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Years Active: 1961–present
Genres: Blues-rock, Psychedelic Rock, Acid Rock, Hard Rock, Blues, Jazz, Funk

Raymond Daniel Manzarek, Jr., better known as Ray Manzarek (born February 12, 1939), is an American musician, singer, producer, film director, writer, co-founder and keyboardist of The Doors from 1965 to 1973, and The Doors of the 21st Century (renamed Manzarek-Krieger) since 2001. He is the oldest former member of the Doors.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z