Related Artists

Femi Kuti


Fela Kuti


King Sunny Ade


The Bar-Kays


Fred Wesley


Tower Of Power


Angélique Kidjo


Gil Scott-Heron


Brick


Grace Jones

Manu Dibango


Home > Music > M > Manu Dibango


Birth Name: Emmanuel N'Djoké Dibango
Born: 1933/12/12
Birth Place: Douala, Cameroon
Years Active: 1972–present
Genres: Afrofunk, Afrobeat, Jazz, Makossa, Traditional

Manu Dibango, born Emmanuel Dibango N'Djoké on 12 December 1933 in Douala, Cameroon) is a Cameroonian saxophonist and vibraphone player. He developed a musical style fusing jazz, funk and traditional Cameroonian music. He is a member of the Yabassi ethnic group, though his mother was a Duala. He is best remembered for his 1972 afrobeat single "Soul Makossa", often considered the first disco record.

Music:
Listen to Manu Dibango
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Cameroun (Wake Up!) [Feat. Manu Dibango]
On: Cameroun (Wake Up!) [Feat. Manu Dibango]
$0.99 Buy Song
Electric Africa (Jp Edit)
On: Disappearing Dining Club
$0.99 Buy Song
Wakafrika
On: African Songbook, Vol. 2
$0.99 Buy Song
Maladie D'amour
On: Sunshine Hits (Latino, Reggaeton, Kuduro & Zo…
$0.99 Buy Song
Ami Oh (Amie)
On: Manfred Ebanda 1935-2003 (10 Ans Déjà !)
$0.99 Buy Song
The Panther
On: Afrobeat (Mondomix)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>