Related Artists

B.J. Thomas

Helen Reddy

Neil Sedaka

Air Supply

England Dan & John Ford Coley

Dionne Warwick

Johnny Nash


Captain & Tennille

Sammy Davis, Jr.

Barry Manilow Biography

Home > Music > M > Manilow, Barry > Biography

Birth Name: Barry Alan Pincus
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, U.S.
Years Active: 1973–present
Genres: Pop, Soft Rock

Barry Manilow (born June 17, 1943) is an American singer–songwriter, musician, arranger, producer, conductor, and performer, best known for such recordings as "Could It Be Magic", "Mandy", "Can't Smile Without You", and "Copacabana (At the Copa)."

In 1978, five of his albums were on the best-selling charts simultaneously, a feat equaled only by Frank Sinatra, Michael Jackson, Bruce Springsteen and Johnny Mathis.

He has recorded a string of Billboard hit singles and multi-platinum albums that have resulted in his being named Radio & Records number one Adult Contemporary artist and winning three straight American Music Awards for Favorite Pop/Rock Male Artist.

As well as producing and arranging albums for other artists, such as Bette Midler and Dionne Warwick, Manilow has written songs for musicals, films, and commercials.

Since February 2005, he had been the headliner at the Las Vegas Hilton, and had performed hundreds of shows before he called time on his 5-year association, performing his last show on December 30, 2009. From March 2010, he has headlined at the Paris Hotel in Las Vegas.