Related Artists

Donna Fargo


Lynn Anderson


Tammy Wynette


Charlie Rich


Moe Bandy


Tanya Tucker


Bobby Bare


Johnny Paycheck


The Oak Ridge Boys


Juice Newton

Barbara Mandrell Biography


Home > Music > M > Mandrell, Barbara > Biography


Birth Name: Barbara Ann Mandrell
Birth Place: Houston, Texas, USA
Years Active: 1969 - 1997 (retired)
Genres: Country Pop


Barbara Ann Mandrell (born December 25, 1948) is an American country music singer best-known for a 1970s-1980s series of Top 10 hits and TV shows that helped her become one of country's most successful female vocalists of the 1970s and 1980s. She is a member of the Country Music Hall of Fame.

She was the first performer and is currently the only female in country music history to win the Country Music Association's "Entertainer of the Year" award twice, and she has also won the Country Music Association's "Female Vocalist of the Year" twice.

Mandrell's first No. 1 hit was 1978's "Sleeping Single in a Double Bed" and immediately followed by "(If Loving You Is Wrong) I Don't Want to Be Right" in early 1979. Later in the year, "Years" also reached No. 1, as did three more singles: "I Was Country When Country Wasn't Cool" (her signature song), then "'Till You're Gone" and "One of a Kind, Pair of Fools"-;between 1981 and 1983, a period during which Mandrell also received numerous industry awards and accolades.