Related Artists

Dottie West


Bill Anderson


Sylvia


Rick Nelson


Connie Francis


Donna Fargo


The Oak Ridge Boys


Lynn Anderson


Patti Page


Johnny Paycheck

Barbara Mandrell


Home > Music > M > Mandrell, Barbara


Birth Name: Barbara Ann Mandrell
Birth Place: Houston, Texas, USA
Years Active: 1969 - 1997 (retired)
Genres: Country Pop

Barbara Ann Mandrell (born December 25, 1948) is an American country music singer best-known for a 1970s-1980s series of Top 10 hits and TV shows that helped her become one of country's most successful female vocalists of the 1970s and 1980s. She is a member of the Country Music Hall of Fame. She was the first performer and is currently the only female in country music history to win the Country Music Association's "Entertainer of the Year" award twice, and she has also won the Country Music Association's "Female Vocalist of the Year" twice. Mandrell's first No. 1 hit was 1978's "Sleeping Single in a Double Bed" and immediately followed by "(If Loving You Is Wrong) I Don't Want to Be Right" ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Barbara Mandrell
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
The Midnight Oil
On: Columbia Country Classics, Vol.4: The Nashvil…
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Sleeping Single In A Double Bed
On: Classic Female Country, Vol.2
$0.99 Buy Song
Kentucky Means Paradise
On: Country Radio's Most Requested
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Ten Pound Hammer
On: Classic Female Country, Vol.13
$0.99 Buy Song
When You Get To The Heart
On: Gold
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Mandrell,_Barbara