Related Artists

Ennio Morricone


Andy Williams


Herb Alpert & The Tijuana Brass


The Ventures


Nat King Cole


Rick Nelson


Tom Jones


Brenda Lee


Johnny Rivers


Dean Martin

Henry Mancini


Home > Music > M > Mancini, Henry


Birth Name: Enrico Nicola Mancini
Born: 1924/04/16
Birth Place: Cleveland, Ohio, United States
Died: 1994/06/14
Genres: Film Scores

Henry Mancini was born on April 16, 1924 and was a composer, conductor and arranger. Mancini was well-known for his film and television scores and won twenty Grammy Awards throughout his career, including a Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award in 1995. Mancini was born in Cleveland, and grew up in West Aliquippa, Pennsylvania. His parents emigrated from Italy and Mancini was raised in a traditional Italian culture. When Mancini was 12 years old he began piano lessons and from there his love for music grew culminating in his attending Juilliard School of Music in New York. However, his musical studies were interrupted in 1943 when he was drafted into the U.S. Army. Once his tour of duty during ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Henry Mancini
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
True Love
On: Love Songs
$0.99 Buy Song
Mr. Lucky
On: Big Band Hits & Themes
$0.99 Buy Song
The Pink Panther Theme
On: Playboy Jazz: Cocktail Mix
$0.99 Buy Song
Henry Mancini Interview
On: Bambi
$1.29 Buy Song
Medley:
On: Greatest Christmas Songs
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Popular Television:
1997 Biography (06/05/98)
1997 Frank Sinatra: The Voice
1994 Hollywood Soundtrack Story
1992 Audrey Hepburn Remembered
1992 Disney's Young Musicians Symphony Orchestra
1991 Glenn Miller: America's Musical Hero
1991 Capitol Fourth (1992)
1991 34th Annual Grammy Awards
More Credits >>