Related Artists

Cat Power

Stephen Malkmus


Home > Music > M > Malkmus, Stephen


Birth Name: Stephen Joseph Malkmus
Born: 1966/05/30
Birth Place: Stockton, California
Genres: Indie Rock

Stephen Malkmus (born May 30, 1966) is an American musician best known as the lead singer and guitarist of the indie rock band Pavement. He also was a member of rock group Silver Jews along with poet/lyricist David Berman. He currently performs with Stephen Malkmus & The Jicks. Malkmus formed Pavement with Scott Kannberg (aka Spiral Stairs) while he was living in Stockton, California during the 1980s. Their first album, “Slanted & Enchanted,” was released in 1992 to critical acclaim, and the band continued to receive attention for subsequent releases. Pavement, and Malkmus in particular, was hailed as spearheading the underground indie movement of the 1990s. The Jicks formed in 2000 almo... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Stephen Malkmus
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Blue Rash Intact
On: Colonel Jeffrey Pumpernickle: A Concept Album
$0.99 Buy Song
Church On White
On: Matador At Fifteen
$0.99 Buy Song
Maggie's Farm
On: I'm Not There: Music From The Motion Picture
$0.99 Buy Song
Ballad Of A Thin Man
On: I'm Not There: Music From The Motion Picture
$0.99 Buy Song
Can't Leave Her Behind
On: I'm Not There: Music From The Motion Picture
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Malkmus,_Stephen
Malkmus,_Stephen
Malkmus,_Stephen
Malkmus,_Stephen
Malkmus,_Stephen
Malkmus,_Stephen
Malkmus,_Stephen
Malkmus,_Stephen
Malkmus,_Stephen
Malkmus,_Stephen
Malkmus,_Stephen
Malkmus,_Stephen
Malkmus,_Stephen
Malkmus,_Stephen
Malkmus,_Stephen
Malkmus,_Stephen
View All Pictures >>