Related Artists

Angélique Kidjo


Ladysmith Black Mambazo


Hugh Masekela


Lucky Dube


Fela Kuti


Third World

Miriam Makeba


Home > Music > M > Makeba, Miriam


Birth Name: Zenzile Miriam Makeba
Born: 1932/03/04
Birth Place: Prospect Township, Johannesburg, South Africa
Died: 2008/11/10
Years Active: 1954-2008
Genres: Pop, World

Miriam Makeba (4 March 1932 - 10 November 2008) was a South African singer and civil rights activist. The Grammy Award winning artist is often referred to as Mama Afrika.

Music:
Listen to Miriam Makeba
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Pata Pata (Performed Live On The Ed Sullivan …
On: Pata Pata (Performed Live On The Ed Sullivan …
$0.99 Buy Song
The Click Song
On: The Sixties - Lost Songs Of The Decade, Vol. …
$0.99 Buy Song
Chicken (Kikirikiki)
On: Sabelani
$0.99 Buy Song
Malaisha (Bring The Axe)
On: Sabelani
$0.99 Buy Song
Ngewundini
On: Sabelani
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Videos: