Related Artists

Eightball And Mjg


Tha Dogg Pound


DJ Kayslay


Beanie Sigel


MC Breed


Young Bleed


MC Eiht


Big Herk


Stretch Money


Geto Boys

Makaveli


Home > Music > M > Makaveli


Birth Name: Tupac Amaru Shakur
Born: 1971/06/16
Birth Place: Marin City, California, U.S., Baltimore, Maryland, D.C., U.S.
Died: 1996/09/13
Years Active: 1988–1996
Genres: Hip Hop

Makaveli is the name used by rapper Tupac Amaru Shakur (or 2Pac, born June 16, 1971 – died September 13, 1996) on his fifth and final studio album. While incarcerated in Clinton Correctional Facility, Shakur read and studied Niccolò Machiavelli and other published works, which inspired his pseudonym "Makaveli." The album "The Don Killuminati: The 7 Day Theory" was released almost two months after his death, on November 5, 1996. It was his first studio album to be posthumously released and marked the first use of the "Makaveli" moniker. The album peaked at number one on the Billboard Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart and the Billboard 200. The album’s sleeve contains the text, "Exit 2Pac... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Makaveli
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Secretz Of War (Feat. Outlawz) [Unreleased Ve…
On: The Don Killuminati - The 3 Day Theory
$0.99 Buy Song
Fuck Friendz (Unreleased Diss)
On: The Don Killuminati - The 3 Day Theory
$0.99 Buy Song
Lost Souls (Feat. Outlawz)
On: The Don Killuminati - The 3 Day Theory
$0.99 Buy Song
Street Life (Feat. Snoop Dogg)
On: The Don Killuminati - The 3 Day Theory
$0.99 Buy Song
Tattoo Tears (Feat. Outlawz) [Unreleased Vers…
On: The Don Killuminati - The 3 Day Theory
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>