Related Artists

DJ Green Lantern


Fat Joe


Hell Rell


DJ Kayslay

Styles P

Mike Jones

Kid Cudi

Maino Biography

Home > Music > M > Maino > Biography

Birth Name: Jermaine Coleman
Birth Place: Bedford-Stuyvesant, Brooklyn, New York
Genres: Hip Hop

Jermaine Coleman (born August 30, 1973) better known by his stage name Maino is an American rapper from Bedford-Stuyvesant, Brooklyn, New York City, New York. He is the founder of the independent record label Hustle Hard.

In 2005, he was signed to Universal Records and started recording his debut album, “Death Before Dishonor.” However, Maino was dropped from the label and his album was shelved.

In 2007, Atlantic Records signed him and took in his Hustle Hard imprint. He released his first single “Hi Hater” in 2008 which peaked at #16 on Billboard's Hot Rap Tracks chart and at #26 on the Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs chart. The single appeared on his debut album, “If Tomorrow Comes…” which went to #1 on the Billboard Rap Albums chart and #25 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart. A second single “All the Above” featuring T-Pain, was his first to chart on the Billboard Hot 100, reaching the Top 40. A third single “Million Bucks” which featured Swizz Beatz went to #21 on the Rap Tracks chart.

In January 2010, Maino released “Unstoppable – EP” featuring four new recordings.