Related Artists

She & Him


Grace Potter & The Nocturnals

Natalie Maines


Home > Music > M > Maines, Natalie


Birth Name: Natalie Louise Maines
Born: 1974/10/14
Birth Place: Lubbock, Texas, US
Years Active: 1995-present
Genres: Rock, Country, Alternative Country, Bluegrass, Country Rock, Folk

Natalie Maines (born Natalie Louise Maines, October 14, 1974) is an American singer-songwriter from Lubbock, Texas who achieved success as the lead vocalist for the female alternative country band Dixie Chicks. Maines's first commercially released work was background vocals on Pat Green's debut album, “Dancehall Dreamer,” produced by her father Lloyd Maines and released in 1995. At the end of 1995, at age 21, after leaving Berklee College of Music Maines joined the country music band, the Dixie Chicks, which had been performing since 1989, but which had been unsuccessful in gaining more than local attention. Maines replaced founding lead singer Laura Lynch. She plays guitar and bass in... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Natalie Maines
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Another Day (That Time Forgot)
On: Home Before Dark
$0.99 Buy Song
Another Day (That Time Forgot)
On: Home Before Dark (Bonus Track)
$0.99 Buy Song
Mother
On: West Of Memphis: Voices For Justice
$1.29 Buy Song
God Only Knows
On: God Only Knows
$1.29 Buy Song
Golden State (Live)
On: Golden State (Live)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Maines,_Natalie
Maines,_Natalie
Maines,_Natalie
Maines,_Natalie
Maines,_Natalie
Maines,_Natalie
Maines,_Natalie
Maines,_Natalie
Maines,_Natalie
Maines,_Natalie
Maines,_Natalie
Maines,_Natalie
Maines,_Natalie
Maines,_Natalie
Maines,_Natalie
Maines,_Natalie
View All Pictures >>


Videos: