Related Artists

Junior Wells


Luther Allison


Elmore James


Johnny Winter


Albert King


Slim Harpo


North Mississippi Allstars


Clarence 'Gatemouth' Brown


Jimmy Reed


Koko Taylor

Magic Sam


Home > Music > M > Magic Sam


Birth Name: Samuel Gene Maghett
Born: 1937/02/14
Birth Place: Grenada, Mississippi, United States
Died: 1969/12/01
Years Active: 1957 - 1969
Genres: Chicago Blues, Soul Blues

Samuel "Magic Sam" Gene Maghett (February 14, 1937 – December 1, 1969) was an American blues musician. Maghett was born in Grenada, Mississippi and learned to play the blues from listening to records by Muddy Waters and Little Walter. After moving to Chicago at the age of nineteen, he was signed by Cobra Records and became well known as a bluesman after his first record, "All Your Love" in 1957. He was known for his distinctive tremolo guitar playing.

Music:
Listen to Magic Sam
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
All Your Love
On: Live At Ann Arbor & In Chicago
$0.99 Buy Song
Easy Baby
On: American Folk Blues Festival '69
$0.99 Buy Song
Looking Good
On: American Folk Blues Festival '69
$0.99 Buy Song
Black Magic Blues
On: Working On A Chain Gang
$0.99 Buy Song
21 Days In Jail
On: Blues Masterpieces Vol.4
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>