Related Artists

M.E.D.


Kev Brown


Flying Lotus


Jazzanova


Guilty Simpson


J-Live


Oh No


Jay Dee (A.K.A. J Dilla)


DJ Spinna


Jean Grae

Madlib


Home > Music > M > Madlib


Birth Name: Otis Jackson, Jr.
Born: 1973/10/24
Birth Place: Oxnard, California, United States
Years Active: 1993 - Present
Genres: Hip Hop

Madlib (born Otis Jackson Jr., October 24, 1973) in Oxnard, California, is a Los Angeles-based DJ, multi-instrumentalist, rapper and music producer. Known under several pseudonyms, he is one of the most prolific and critically acclaimed hip hop producers of the 2000s and has collaborated with a many hip hop artists, including The Alkaholiks, Mos Def, De La Soul, Ghostface Killah, Talib Kweli, A.G., MF DOOM and the late J Dilla. He is also the creative force behind the ensemble Jazz collective, Yesterdays New Quintet. He began making music with the rap group Lootpack in the early 1990s. After his father started an independent label Crate Diggas Palace (CDP) Records in 1996 to promote Madlib ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Madlib
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Young Warrior
On: Blue Note Revisited
$1.29 Buy Song
The Ox (Fantastic Four)
On: Peanut Butter Wolf's Jukebox 45's: The Stones…
$0.99 Buy Song
Play Car
On: The Funky Side Of LIfe
$0.99 Buy Song
Take It Back
On: Chrome Children
$0.99 Buy Song
Legendary Lyricist
On: Perseverance (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Madlib