Related Artists

Westside Connection

DJ Quik

Ice Cube




Spice 1

MC Eiht


Too $hort

Mack 10 Biography

Home > Music > M > Mack 10 > Biography

Birth Name: Dedrick Rolison
Birth Place: Inglewood, California, U.S.
Years Active: 1993-present
Genres: Hip Hop

Dedrick Rolison, (born August 9, 1971) is an American gangsta rapper and actor best known by his stage name Mack 10. He was a member of the hip hop trio known as the Westside Connection, along with Ice Cube and WC. He is of African and Mexican descent.

Rolison is also the founder of independent record label Hoo-Bangin Records.

Mack 10 made his first appearance on Ice Cube's "Bootlegs & B-Sides" compilation on the track "What Can I Do? (Remix.)"

His debut, gold selling album “Mack 10” was released in 1995 on the Priority label. His next two releases “Based on a True Story” (1997) and “The Recipe” (1998) also reached gold certification and peaked at #14 and #15 on the Billboard 200, respectively.

His most recent album, 2009’s “Soft White” was released on his independent label Hoo-Bangin' Records and Fontana Distribution. The first single was "Big Balla" featuring Birdman and Glasses Malone.