Related Artists

Dick Dale


Josh White


Sonny Landreth


Tab Benoit


Albert Collins


Junior Wells


Luther Allison


Elmore James


Slim Harpo


Lightnin' Hopkins

Lonnie Mack


Home > Music > M > Mack, Lonnie


Birth Name: Lonnie McIntosh
Born: 1941/07/18
Birth Place: Dearborn County, Indiana, United States
Years Active: 1954–present
Genres: Blues-rock, Blues, Country, Southern Rock, Rockabilly, Blue-Eyed Soul, Bluegrass, Gospel

Lonnie Mack (born Lonnie McIntosh, 18 July 1941, Dearborn County, Indiana) is an American rock and blues guitarist/vocalist. In the early 1960s, he recorded several full-length electric guitar instrumentals which combined blues stylism with fast-picking techniques and a rock 'n' roll beat, the best-known of which are "Memphis", "Wham!", "Chicken Pickin'" and "Suzie-Q". Mack's instrumentals from this period set a new standard of virtuosity for a generation of rock guitarists and formed the leading edge of the "blues-rock" guitar genre. Reportedly, the tremolo arm commonly found on electric guitars became known as the "whammy bar" in recognition of Mack's aggressive use of it in 1963's "Wham!... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Lonnie Mack
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Too Rock For Country
On: Roadhouses & Dance Halls
$0.99 Buy Song
50's 60's Man
On: Roadhouses & Dance Halls
$0.99 Buy Song
Honky Tonk Man
On: Roadhouses & Dance Halls
$0.99 Buy Song
Riding the Blinds
On: Roadhouses & Dance Halls
$0.99 Buy Song
Plain Jane (In A Mustang)
On: Roadhouses & Dance Halls
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>