Related Artists

Junior Gonzalez


Willie Rosario


Ray Barretto


Eddie Palmieri


Ismael Miranda


Paquito Guzmán


Tommy Olivencia


Willie Colón


Oscar D'León


El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico

Machito


Home > Music > M > Machito


Birth Name: Francisco Raúl Gutiérrez Grillo
Born: 1909/12/03
Genres: Jazz, Latin, Pop, World

Machito (December 3, 1909 – April 15, 1984), born as Francisco Raúl Gutiérrez Grillo in Havana, Cuba, was an influential Latin jazz musician. His sister was the singer Graciela. Machito played a huge role in the history of Latin jazz. His bands of the 1940s, especially the band named the Afro-Cubans, were among the first to fuse Afro-Cuban rhythms with jazz improvisation. Machito was the front man, singer, conductor, and maraca player of the Afro-Cubans and its successors. Machito's brother-in-law Mario Bauza, the musical director, influenced Machito to hire jazz-oriented arrangers. As a result Machito's music greatly inspired such North American jazz giants as Dizzy Gillespie and Stan ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Machito
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Guaglione
On: Vacation At The Concord
$0.99 Buy Song
Cocktails For Two
On: Vacation At The Concord
$0.99 Buy Song
Patricia
On: Vacation At The Concord
$0.99 Buy Song
El Aji Caribe
On: Vacation At The Concord
$0.99 Buy Song
Me Lo Dijo Adela (Sweet And Gentle)
On: Vacation At The Concord
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>