Related Artists

Gene Watson

Larry Sparks

Dailey & Vincent

Ferlin Husky

Moe Bandy

Roy Acuff

Ricky Skaggs

Ralph Stanley

Dan Tyminski

Faron Young

Mac Wiseman

Home > Music > M > Mac Wiseman

Birth Name: Malcolm B. Wiseman
Born: 1925/05/23
Birth Place: Crimora, Virginia, U.S.A.
Years Active: 1944-present
Genres: Bluegrass, Country

Malcolm B. Wiseman (born May 23, 1925), better known as Mac Wiseman, is a bluegrass singer, nicknamed The Voice with a Heart. The bearded singer is one of the cult figures of bluegrass. Born in Crimora, Virginia, he studied at the Shenandoah Conservatory of Music in Dayton, Virginia and started his career as a disc jockey at WSVA-AM in Harrisonburg, Virginia. His musical career began as up-right bass player in the band of country singer Molly O'Day. When Lester Flatt and Earl Scruggs left Bill Monroe's band, Wiseman became the guitarist for their new band, the Foggy Mountain Boys. Later he played with Bill Monroe's Bluegrass Boys. After a performance at the ''Louisiana Hayride'' he beca... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Mac Wiseman
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Big O' Moon
On: The Best Of Jeff Foxworthy: Double Wide, Sing…
$0.99 Buy Song
When You And I Were Young Maggie
On: Valentine For Music Lovers
$0.99 Buy Song
Wabash Cannonball
On: Joe Maphis & Guests At The Town Hall 1958-196…
$0.99 Buy Song
Dreams Of Mother And Home
On: Mother's Day - Greatest Collection
$0.99 Buy Song
Love Letters In The Sand
On: Keep On The Sunny Side
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>