Related Artists

The Beautiful South

Fairport Convention


Naked Eyes

Throwing Muses

Alison Moyet

The Divine Comedy

Joan Armatrading

Billy Bragg

The Pogues

Kirsty MacColl

Home > Music > M > MacColl, Kirsty

Birth Name: Kirsty Anna MacColl
Born: 1959/10/10
Birth Place: Croydon, England
Died: 2000/12/18
Years Active: 1979-2000
Genres: New Wave, Pop, Rock, Country, Folk, World Music

Kirsty Anna MacColl (10 October 1959 - 18 December 2000) was an English singer-songwriter. MacColl scored several pop hits from the early 1980s to the early 1990s. During this era, she often sang on recordings produced by her husband Steve Lillywhite, notably those of The Smiths and the song "Fairytale of New York" by The Pogues. MacColl was killed in a controversial boating incident in Mexico.

Listen to Kirsty MacColl
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Fairytale Of New York
On: The Best Of The Pogues
$1.29 Buy Song
Fairytale Of New York
On: If I Should Fall From Grace With God (Expande…
$1.29 Buy Song
Walking Down Madison
On: Electric Landlady
$0.99 Buy Song
All I Ever Wanted
On: Electric Landlady
$0.99 Buy Song
Children Of The Revolution
On: Electric Landlady
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>