Related Artists

Memphis Minnie

Big Bill Broonzy

Son House

Bessie Smith

Kill Your Idols


Elmore James

Robert Johnson

T-Bone Walker

Jimmy Reed

Ma Rainey

Home > Music > M > Ma Rainey

Birth Name: Gertrude Pridgett
Born: 1886/04/26
Birth Place: Columbus, Georgia, US
Died: 1939/12/22
Years Active: 1900-1933
Genres: Blues

Ma Rainey was born on April 26, 1882, or 1886, as Gertrude Pridgett in Columbus Georgia. There is some debate over the actual year of her birth. Rainey is considered as one of earliest known professional blues singers, and was known for her powerful and moving voice. Rainey first began performing as a child in her local church and then moved on to 'show tents' by the time she was twelve years old. Rainey was referred to, and billed as “The Mother of the Blues.” She began recording under the name 'Ma Rainey' in 1904. Rainey began her professional music career as part of F.S. Wolcott’s Rabbit Foot Minstrels, but went on to form her own group with her husband, whom she met and married at... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Ma Rainey
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Black Eye Blues
On: Southern Country Blues, Vol.2
$0.99 Buy Song
Daddy Goodbye Blues
On: Story of the Blues: Ma Rainey
$0.99 Buy Song
Tough Luck Blues
On: Story of the Blues: Ma Rainey
$0.99 Buy Song
Prove It On Me
On: Ladies In Blue
$0.99 Buy Song
See See Rider
On: Early Blues Moods, Vol. 1
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>