MIMS Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > M > MIMS > Biography


Birth Name: Shawn Mims
Born: 1981/03/22
Birth Place: Washington Heights, Manhattan, New York
Years Active: 2001 – present
Genres: Hip Hop

Mims (born Shawn Mims March 22, 1979), is an American rapper from Washington Heights, Manhattan, New York.

In 2001, he was discovered by Quincy S/Duq Entertainment and soon after featured on a Canadian compilation entitled “Private Party Collectors Edition Vol. 2,” by Baby Blue Soundcrew. His guest appearance on the single “Love 'Em All,” alongside Choclair, enabled him to be recognized in Canada. The song was never officially released in the United States. Mims also released his own single entitled “L.O.V.E.” which was commercially unsuccessful.

Soon after his recognition in Canada, he would gain connections with Blackout Movement. He would release his first U.S. Single, “I Did You Wrong” gaining modest momentum across the United States.

In 2006, he began to record tracks for Latin hip hop label Urban Box Office. He decided that it would be in his best interests to structure his own label. He would create American King Music alongside business partners Corey Llewellyn and Erik Mendelson.

His debut album, “Music Is My Savior,” was issued on American King Music in 2007. It included the singles “This Is Why I'm Hot,” “Like This” and “Just Like That.” “Music Is My Savior” featured production from members of the Blackout Movement, Twizz and D. Baker, Ty Fyffe, and DJ Blackout. The bulk of the album was produced by DJ Blackout and his Blackout Movement. The album debuted at #4 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart. “This Is Why I'm Hot” reached #1 on the U.S. Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart, as well as #2 on the Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs chart and #1 on the Billboard Hot Rap Tracks chart, eventually being certified platinum by the RIAA.

“Guilt,” Mims second album, was released in 2009 by American King Music. The album debuted at #53 on the Billboard 200 and featured the single, “Move (If You Wanna).” Letoya Luckett, Tech N9ne, J. Holiday and Soler Mesh were among the guests appearing on the album.

In February 2010 Mims appeared alongside hip-hop legends KRS-One and Redman on a song entitled “How To Be An Emcee 2010.” In 2011 he released “Open [BARS]” featuring incomplete tracks giving unsigned artists and producers a chance to showcase their talents and record with Mims.





Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z