Related Artists

J-Kwon


Huey


Chamillionaire


Shop Boyz


Yung Joc


Jim Jones


P. Diddy


Bow Wow


Gym Class Heroes


Petey Pablo

MIMS


Home > Music > M > MIMS


Birth Name: Shawn Mims
Born: 1981/03/22
Birth Place: Washington Heights, Manhattan, New York
Years Active: 2001 – present
Genres: Hip Hop

Mims (born Shawn Mims March 22, 1979), is an American rapper from Washington Heights, Manhattan, New York. In 2001, he was discovered by Quincy S/Duq Entertainment and soon after featured on a Canadian compilation entitled “Private Party Collectors Edition Vol. 2,” by Baby Blue Soundcrew. His guest appearance on the single “Love 'Em All,” alongside Choclair, enabled him to be recognized in Canada. The song was never officially released in the United States. Mims also released his own single entitled “L.O.V.E.” which was commercially unsuccessful. Soon after his recognition in Canada, he would gain connections with Blackout Movement. He would release his first U.S. Single, “I ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to MIMS
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Intro
On: Music Is My Savior (Parental Advisory)
$1.29 Buy Song
It's Alright
On: Music Is My Savior (Parental Advisory)
$1.29 Buy Song
This Is Why I'm Hot
On: Music Is My Savior (Parental Advisory)
$1.29 Buy Song
Girlfriends Fav MC
On: Music Is My Savior (Parental Advisory)
$1.29 Buy Song
Where I Belong
On: Music Is My Savior (Parental Advisory)
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

MIMS
MIMS
MIMS
MIMS
MIMS
MIMS
MIMS
MIMS
MIMS
MIMS
MIMS
MIMS
MIMS
MIMS
MIMS
MIMS
View All Pictures >>