Related Artists

Suprême NTM


Guru

MC Solaar


Home > Music > M > MC Solaar


Birth Name: Claude M'Barali
Born: 1969/03/05
Birth Place: France, Chad, Senegal
Years Active: 1990–present
Genres: French Hip Hop, Jazz Rap, Pop Rap

MC Solaar is the stage name of Claude M'Barali (born March 5, 1969), a francophone hip hop and rap artist. Solaar is one of the most internationally popular and influential French rappers. As a rapper MC Solaar is known for his complexity, which relies on wordplay, lyricism, and philosophical inquiry. The music is based on dance rhythms. In the English-speaking world, Solaar was signed by London acid jazz label Talkin' Loud and invited to record with British group Urban Species and Guru, a member of the famous and highly-acclaimed New York group Gang Starr. He has since released seven studio records and one live album and currently lives with his wife, French actress Chloé Bensemoun, their ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to MC Solaar
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Le Bien, La Mal
On: Jazzmatazz Vol.1: An Experimental Fusion Of H…
$1.29 Buy Song
Communication
On: Al DiMeola & Friends: Vocal Rendezvous (Inter…
$0.99 Buy Song
Solaar Pleure (Part.1)
On: Solaar Pleure
$0.99 Buy Song
Solaar Pleure (Part.2)
On: Solaar Pleure
$0.99 Buy Song
Clic Clic
On: Clic Clic
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>