Related Artists

Biz Markie


Das EFX


DJ Jazzy Jeff


Kurtis Blow


Big Daddy Kane


EPMD


Grandmaster Flash


Run-D.M.C.


KRS-One


Michel'le

MC Shan


Home > Music > M > MC Shan


Birth Name: Shawn Moltke
Born: 1965/09/09
Birth Place: Queensbridge, Queens, New York City, New York, U.S.
Years Active: 1982-present
Genres: Hip Hop

MC Shan (born Shawn Moltke, September 6, 1965) is an American rapper from Queens, New York. He is the cousin of hip-hop producer Marley Marl. In 1985, Shan signed to MCA Records which issued his first major single “Feed The World.” Despite the success, he was dismissed from MCA. Not long after, Shan moved to Cold Chillin' Records due to his relationship with Marl, and joined Marl's Juice Crew All-Stars. After a few singles were released, MC Shan's debut album “Down By Law” came out in 1987. Shan's second album, “Born To Be Wild,” followed in 1988 with production once again by Marley Marl. 1990's “Play it Again, Shan” displayed a more mature style, but it proved to be his las... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to MC Shan
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Jane, Stop This Crazy Thing
On: Down By Law
$0.99 Buy Song
Project 'ho
On: Down By Law
$0.99 Buy Song
The Bridge
On: Down By Law
$0.99 Buy Song
Kill That Noise
On: Down By Law
$0.99 Buy Song
Down By Law
On: Down By Law
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>