Related Artists

Das EFX


Kool G Rap


Big Daddy Kane


Guy


The D.O.C.


Kool Moe Dee


Michel'le


Heavy D. & The Boyz


Public Enemy


Brownstone

MC Lyte Biography


Home > Music > M > MC Lyte > Biography


Birth Name: Lana Michele Moorer
Born: 1971/10/12
Birth Place: Queens, New York
Years Active: 1986-present
Genres: Hip Hop


Lana Michelle Moorer was born on October 11, 1970 and is rapper and hip-hop artist who is better known as MC Lyte. As one of the pioneering female rappers of her time, Lyte paved the way for many female rappers that followed. Raised on the music from the streets in Brooklyn, New York, Lyte began rhyming at the age of 12.

Lyte made waves in the hip-hop world with her first recording, “I Cram to Understand U (Sam),” in 1986. She rose to prominence in 1988 with her critically acclaimed debut album, “Lyte as a Rock.” Lyte’s debut album spawned the hits, “Paper Thin” and “10% Dis,” which attracted a large underground following.

Lyte followed up with “Eyes on This,” in 1989 and the hits, “Cha Cha Cha” and “Cappucino.” It would be Lyte's fourth album, “Ain't No Other,” in 1993 that would gain her some national attention and land her a Top 40 hit, “Ruffneck.” The success of both the album and the single led to collaborations with Janet Jackson and Brandy in 1994.

1996 saw the arrival of Lyte's fifth album, “Bad As I Wanna B,” which saw Sean Combs producing, and spurred the hits, “Keep on, Keepin' On” and “Cold Rock a Party,” featuring Missy Elliott.

Despite Lyte’s growing fan base and continuous success, her follow-up, “Seven & Seven,” in 1998 was not as successful as her previous album. Lyte parted ways with her record label, East West America, and in 2003 independently produced and recorded the album, “Da Undaground Heat, Vol. 1.” The album spawned the hit track, “Ride Wit Me,” which went on to be nominated for a Grammy Award and a BET Award.