Related Artists

Big Daddy Kane


Biz Markie


EPMD


Kool Moe Dee


Das EFX


Guy


Queen Latifah


KRS-One


Michel'le


Da Brat

MC Lyte


Home > Music > M > MC Lyte


Birth Name: Lana Michele Moorer
Born: 1971/10/12
Birth Place: Queens, New York
Years Active: 1986-present
Genres: Hip Hop

Lana Michelle Moorer was born on October 11, 1970 and is rapper and hip-hop artist who is better known as MC Lyte. As one of the pioneering female rappers of her time, Lyte paved the way for many female rappers that followed. Raised on the music from the streets in Brooklyn, New York, Lyte began rhyming at the age of 12. Lyte made waves in the hip-hop world with her first recording, “I Cram to Understand U (Sam),” in 1986. She rose to prominence in 1988 with her critically acclaimed debut album, “Lyte as a Rock.” Lyte’s debut album spawned the hits, “Paper Thin” and “10% Dis,” which attracted a large underground following. Lyte followed up with “Eyes on This,” in 198... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to MC Lyte
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
What You Won't Do For Love
On: Throwback
$0.99 Buy Song
Cha Cha Cha
On: Norman Jay Mbe Presents Good Times 7 Let The …
$0.99 Buy Song
No Superstar (House Of Titans Remix)
On: Love / Sexo
$0.99 Buy Song
Can't Hang
On: Off The Hook
$0.99 Buy Song
Jammin'
On: Chant Down Babylon
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

MC_Lyte
MC_Lyte
MC_Lyte
MC_Lyte
MC_Lyte
MC_Lyte
MC_Lyte
MC_Lyte
MC_Lyte
MC_Lyte
MC_Lyte
MC_Lyte
MC_Lyte
MC_Lyte
MC_Lyte
MC_Lyte
View All Pictures >>


Videos: