Related Artists

MC Chris


Five Iron Frenzy


The Aquabats


Less Than Jake


Reel Big Fish


Goldfinger


The Mighty Mighty Bosstones

MC Lars


Home > Music > M > MC Lars


Birth Name: Andrew Robert Nielsen
Born: 1982/10/06
Birth Place: Berkeley, California, U.S.
Years Active: 1999–present
Genres: Nerdcore Hip Hop, Rap Rock, Comedy Rap, Ska Punk, Punk Rap

Andrew Robert Nielsen (born October 6, 1982) is an American rapper, known by his stage name MC Lars. He is the self-proclaimed originator of "post-punk laptop rap". He has collaborated with many different artists, including Non Phixion/La Coka Nostra's Ill Bill and nerd core rapper mc chris, and was one of the first underground rappers to sample and reference post-punk and emo bands. John Mayer has credited Lars with coining the phrase "iGeneration", a term used to describe kids born from 1982-2000.

Music:
Listen to MC Lars
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
She's Out Of Line (Featuring Mc Lars)
On: The Lemon Party
$0.99 Buy Song
Pronto-T.O.N.E-Z (Feat. Mc Lars)
On: Pronto-T.O.N.E-Z (Feat. Mc Lars)
$0.99 Buy Song
Flow Like Poe
On: The Edgar Allan Poe Ep
$0.99 Buy Song
The Tell-Tale <3 (Feat. Random)
On: The Edgar Allan Poe Ep
$0.99 Buy Song
Lenore (I Miss You)
On: The Edgar Allan Poe Ep
$0.99 Buy Song
(Rock) The Bells
On: The Edgar Allan Poe Ep
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

MC_Lars
MC_Lars
MC_Lars