Related Artists

Wilco


The Tallest Man On Earth


The Avett Brothers


She & Him


Bon Iver


Andrew Bird


Fleet Foxes


Arcade Fire


Josh Ritter


Dr. Dog

M. Ward


Home > Music > M > M. Ward


Birth Name: Matthew Stephen Ward
Born: 1973/10/04
Birth Place: Newbury Park, California, U.S.
Years Active: 1999–present
Genres: Indie Folk, Alt-country

Matthew Stephen Ward, (born October 4, 1973) known by his stage name M. Ward, is a singer-songwriter and guitarist who rose to prominence in the Portland, Oregon music scene. In addition to his solo work he is known as a member of She & Him and Monsters of Folk. Ward's solo debut, “Duet for Guitars #2,” was released in 1999 by Howe Gelb on his Ow Om record label. Ward's 2001 album, “End of Amnesia,” was put out by Future Farmer Records. A collection of live recordings, “Live Music & The Voice of Strangers,” was a self-released disc that was sold at his shows in 2001. His subsequent albums have been released on Merge Records. Ward was previously a member of the band Rodriguez with... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to M. Ward
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
End Of Amnesia
On: End Of Amnesia
$0.99 Buy Song
Color Of Water
On: End Of Amnesia
$0.99 Buy Song
Half Moon
On: End Of Amnesia
$0.99 Buy Song
So Much Water
On: End Of Amnesia
$0.99 Buy Song
Bad Dreams
On: End Of Amnesia
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

M._Ward
M._Ward
M._Ward
M._Ward
M._Ward


Videos: