Related Artists

Deadmau5


Kevin Rudolf


Jason Mraz


Soulja Boy Tell Em


Metro Station


The All-American Rejects


MGMT


Three 6 Mafia


3OH!3


Skrillex

M.I.A.


Home > Music > M > M.I.A.


Birth Name: Mathangi Arulpragasam
Born: 1975/07/17
Years Active: 2000–present
Genres: Alternative Hip Hop, Hip Hop, Electro, Electro Hop, Electronic Dance, World, Funk Carioca

M.I.A. (born Mathangi “Maya” Arulpragasam, July 18, 1975), is a British born Sri Lankan Tamil songwriter, record producer, singer, rapper, fashion designer, visual artist, and political activist. M.I.A.'s early compositions relied heavily on the Roland MC-505 sequencer/drum machine, while later styles have created layered textures of instruments, electronics and unusual sound samples. A noted philanthropist and activist for many causes, her activism has been met with both appreciation and criticism. In 2002, she received an Alternative Turner Prize nomination for her art, and has been recognized for her work as a music video director, graphic and fashion designer. M.I.A. began her career... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to M.I.A.
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
War Of Violence
On: The Rush Inside: The Reshuffle
$0.99 Buy Song
Je Vous Adore Remix
On: Newfound Urban Calm
$0.99 Buy Song
Xr2 (Silverlink VS Kicks Like A Mule Remix AK…
On: Kitsuné Maison Compilation 5
$0.99 Buy Song
Swagger Like Us (Feat. T.i., M.i.a., Kanye We…
On: Cup Of Drank 7.8 (Screwed & Chopped)(Parental…
$0.99 Buy Song
Bad Girls (N.A.R.S. Remix)
On: Bad Girls (The Remixes)(Parental Advisory)
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

M.I.A.
M.I.A.
M.I.A.
M.I.A.
M.I.A.
M.I.A.
M.I.A.
M.I.A.
M.I.A.
M.I.A.
M.I.A.
M.I.A.
M.I.A.
M.I.A.
M.I.A.
M.I.A.
View All Pictures >>


Videos: