Related Artists

Michael Kamen


Clannad


Loreena McKennitt


Harry Gregson-Williams


James Newton Howard


The Chieftains


Jerry Goldsmith


David Arkenstone


Hans Zimmer


Howard Shore

Máire Brennan


Home > Music > M > Máire Brennan


Birth Name: Máire Philomena Ní Bhraonáin
Born: 1952/08/04
Birth Place: Gweedore, County Donegal, Ireland
Years Active: 1970 – present
Genres: Irish Traditional, Celtic, Folk, New Age

Máire Philomena Ní Bhraonáin, better known as Máire Brennan or Moya Brennan (born 4 August 1952, Gweedore, County Donegal), is a Grammy Award-nominated Irish folk singer, songwriter, harpist and philanthropist. She began her singing career when her family formed the band Clannad in 1970, and is widely regarded today as the "First Lady of Celtic Music".

Music:
Listen to Máire Brennan
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
The Big Rock
On: Perfect Time
$0.99 Buy Song
Perfect Time
On: Perfect Time
$0.99 Buy Song
The Light On The Hill
On: Perfect Time
$0.99 Buy Song
Na Paisti (The Children)
On: Perfect Time
$0.99 Buy Song
Heal This Land
On: Perfect Time
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>