Kevin Lyttle Biography

107k
Listen to Kevin Lyttle
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > L > Lyttle, Kevin > Biography


Birth Name: Lescott Kevin Lyttle Coombs
Born: 1976/09/14
Birth Place: Saint Vincent, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Years Active: 2001-present
Genres: Soca, Dancehall, R&B


Kevin Lyttle was born September 14, 1976 on the island of Saint Vincent and is soca/dancehall/R&B artist. Lyttle began performing locally as a teenager and recorded “Turn Me On” in Saint Vincent, where it became a small hit in the Caribbean.

2003 saw Lyttle sign with Atlantic Records, and at the end of the year a remixed version of “Turn Me On” was released in the U.K. The song peaked at #2 on the U.K. Singles chart and spent two months in the Top 10. Eventually the hit spread throughout the world, where it reached #4 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart and t #3 on the Australian Singles chart.

2004 brought the release of Lyttle’s self-titled debut album, which peaked in the Top 10 of the Billboard Dance chart. The single “Last Drop” became a fan favorite but did not amass the same success as “Turn Me On.” The singles, “Drive Me Crazy” and “I Got It” followed, but were a commercial failure.

2007 saw Lyttle perform at the Cricket World Cup opening ceremony along with Byron Lee and Arrow. Later that year Lyttle founded his own record label, Tarakon Records. 2008 marked the release of his second album, “Fyah,” via Universal Records. 2011 brought the hit single, “Anywhere” with Flo Rida. 2012 marked the arrival of Lyttle’s third offering, “I Love Carnival,” which performed poorly commercially.





Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z