Related Artists

Ben Taylor


Madeleine Peyroux


Princess Superstar


Atom & His Package


Carla Bruni


Joe Purdy

Jason Lytle


Home > Music > L > Lytle, Jason


Birth Name: Jason Q. Lytle
Born: 1969/03/26
Birth Place: Modesto, California, U.S.
Years Active: 1992–present
Genres: Indie Rock

Jason Lytle (born March 26, 1969) is an American musician best known for his work in the indie rock group Grandaddy and is currently in the band Admiral Radley. Lytle was born in Modesto, California and played drums as a child. Skateboarding, however, captured his interest. By his late teens, Lytle was a sponsored amateur. While laid up with a career-ending ACL injury, he started to play music again, writing songs and eventually setting up a home studio. Grandaddy formed in 1992, signed to V2 Records, put out albums, and toured the world. After spending years on the road, Lytle grew tired of the rock and roll lifestyle and recorded much of the band's final album, “Just Like the Fambly Cat... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Jason Lytle
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Tomorrow's Started
On: Spirit Of Talk Talk
$0.99 Buy Song
Won't Be Long
On: Won't Be Long / Get Up And Go
$0.99 Buy Song
All You Need Is Love
On: All Together Now - Beatles Stuff For Kids Of …
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Lytle,_Jason
Lytle,_Jason
Lytle,_Jason