Related Artists

Blackalicious


Talib Kweli


Handsome Boy Modeling School


The Coup


Atmosphere


El-P


Jurassic 5


Sage Francis


Aesop Rock


RJD2

Lyrics Born


Home > Music > L > Lyrics Born


Birth Name: Tsutomu Shimura
Birth Place: Berkeley, California, United States
Years Active: 1992 - present
Genres: Hip Hop, Pop, Rock, Funk

Lyrics Born (born Tsutomu “Tom” Shimura), is a Japanese American rapper, record producer, songwriter, and voice over announcer. He is also one half of the group Latyrx with Lateef the Truthspeaker. Lyrics Born began his hip hop career while at college at the University of California, Davis, where he was a DJ at the college station KDVS. He is a founding member of the seminal, independent record label, Quannum Projects. He came up with fellow Bay Area and UC Davis companions Gift of Gab, and Chief Xcel of Blackalicious, Lateef the Truthspeaker, DJ Shadow, Joseph Patel, and Jeff Chang (formerly known as DJ Zen). He changed his stage name from Asia Born to Lyrics Born in 1995 citing the des... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Lyrics Born
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Hands Up
On: Sunset Scavenger
$0.99 Buy Song
Rise and Shine
On: Later That Day...
$0.99 Buy Song
Stop Complaining
On: Later That Day...
$0.99 Buy Song
Do That There
On: Later That Day...
$0.99 Buy Song
Before and After
On: Later That Day...
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Lyrics_Born
Lyrics_Born
Lyrics_Born
Lyrics_Born
Lyrics_Born
Lyrics_Born
Lyrics_Born
Lyrics_Born
Lyrics_Born
Lyrics_Born
Lyrics_Born
Lyrics_Born
Lyrics_Born
Lyrics_Born
Lyrics_Born
Lyrics_Born
View All Pictures >>