Related Artists

Allison Moorer


Billy Joe Shaver


Rodney Crowell


Raul Malo


Tift Merritt


Patty Griffin


Lucinda Williams


Suzy Bogguss


Lyle Lovett


Emmylou Harris

Shelby Lynne


Home > Music > L > Lynne, Shelby


Birth Name: Shelby Lynn Moorer
Born: 1968/10/22
Birth Place: Quantico, Virginia, United States
Years Active: 1988-present
Genres: Country, Pop, Rock

Shelby Lynne (born Shelby Lynn Moorer, October 22, 1968, Quantico, Virginia) is an American singer, songwriter and actress. Lynne appeared on TNN's country music show “Nashville Now” in 1987. She soon landed a recording contract with Epic Records. Her first recording for Epic was a duet with George Jones, “If I Could Bottle This Up,” which became a Top 50 hit in 1988. Epic teamed Lynne with producer Billy Sherrill for her 1989 debut album “Sunrise.” The follow-up, 1990's “Tough All Over,” took more of a mainstream country direction, and 1991's “Soft Talk” found Lynne moving into slick country-pop. Lynne placed several songs on the Billboard country charts during this per... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Shelby Lynne
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Don't Mind If I Do
On: Epic Recordings
$0.99 Buy Song
Dog Day Afternoon
On: Epic Recordings
$0.99 Buy Song
I Walk The Line
On: Epic Recordings
$0.99 Buy Song
I'll Lie Myself To Sleep
On: Epic Recordings
$0.99 Buy Song
I've Learned To Live
On: Epic Recordings
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Lynne,_Shelby
Lynne,_Shelby
Lynne,_Shelby
Lynne,_Shelby
Lynne,_Shelby
Lynne,_Shelby
Lynne,_Shelby
Lynne,_Shelby
Lynne,_Shelby
Lynne,_Shelby
Lynne,_Shelby
Lynne,_Shelby
Lynne,_Shelby
Lynne,_Shelby
Lynne,_Shelby
Lynne,_Shelby
View All Pictures >>