Related Artists

Tammy Wynette


Donna Fargo


Tanya Tucker


Brenda Lee


Dolly Parton


The Oak Ridge Boys


Bill Anderson


Johnny Paycheck


Ferlin Husky


Patsy Cline

Loretta Lynn


Home > Music > L > Lynn, Loretta


Birth Name: Loretta Webb
Born: 1935/04/14
Birth Place: Butcher Hollow, Kentucky, USA
Years Active: 1960 - present
Genres: Country, Honky Tonk, Gospel

Loretta Lynn (born Loretta Webb on April 14, 1934) is an American actress, country music singer-songwriter, author, business woman, and philanthropist. She was one of the leading country vocalists and songwriters during the 1960s, and continues to be one of the most successful vocalists of all time. In the '60s and '70s, Lynn achieved over 70 hits as a solo artist and a duet partner. Her best-selling 1976 autobiography, “Coal Miner's Daughter,” was made into a hit Academy Award-winning film starring Sissy Spacek and Tommy Lee Jones in 1980. Including solo and duet work, Loretta Lynn has released 16 number one country hits over the course of her career. Her recording career includes f... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Loretta Lynn
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Blue Kentucky Girl
On: Grand Ole Opry 75th Anniversary, Vol.1
$1.29 Buy Song
Peace In The Valley
On: The Gospel Spirit
$0.99 Buy Song
When They Ring Those Golden Bells
On: The Gospel Spirit
$0.99 Buy Song
How Great Thou Art
On: The Gospel Spirit
$0.99 Buy Song
In The Sweet Bye And Bye
On: The Gospel Spirit
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Lynn,_Loretta
Lynn,_Loretta
Lynn,_Loretta
Lynn,_Loretta
Lynn,_Loretta
Lynn,_Loretta
Lynn,_Loretta
Lynn,_Loretta
Lynn,_Loretta
Lynn,_Loretta
Lynn,_Loretta
Lynn,_Loretta
Lynn,_Loretta
Lynn,_Loretta
Lynn,_Loretta
Lynn,_Loretta
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Movies and Television:
1980-03-07 Coal Miner's Daughter
2010 Girls' Night Out: Superstar Women of Country
2009 In the Spotlight with Robin Roberts: Bright Lights, Big Stars. All Access Nashville
2003 Kennedy Center Honors
2003 26th Annual Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts
2003 39th Annual Academy of Country Music Awards
2002 Intimate Portrait: Loretta Lynn
2002 Intimate Portrait: Shania Twain
More Credits >>