John Lydon


Home > Music > L > Lydon, John


Birth Name: John Joseph Lydon
Born: 1956/01/31
Birth Place: London, England, UK
Years Active: since 1975
Genres: Punk Rock, Post-punk, Alternative Rock

John Joseph Lydon (born 31 January 1956), also known by the former stage name Johnny Rotten, is a singer-songwriter and television presenter, best known as the lead singer of punk band the Sex Pistols from 1975 until 1978, and again for various revivals during the 1990s and 2000s. He is also well known as the lead singer of the post-punk band Public Image Ltd., which he founded and fronted from 1978 until 1993, and again in 2009-2010. A highly controversial figure, Lydon has vocalised his contempt for the British Royal Family as well as other contentious issues such as segregated education. ''Q Magazine'' remarked that "somehow he's assumed the status of national treasure." Growing up as the... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to John Lydon
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
The Animal Speaks
On: Boy (Go)
$0.99 Buy Song
Animal Speaks
On: The Animal Speaks
$0.99 Buy Song
Taking Over The World
On: An Interview With Kris Needs
$0.99 Buy Song
Vegetarian
On: An Interview With Kris Needs
$0.99 Buy Song
America
On: An Interview With Kris Needs
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Lydon,_John
Lydon,_John
Lydon,_John
Lydon,_John
Lydon,_John
Lydon,_John
Lydon,_John
Lydon,_John
Lydon,_John
Lydon,_John
Lydon,_John
Lydon,_John
Lydon,_John
Lydon,_John
Lydon,_John
Lydon,_John
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>