Lydia Lunch Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > L > Lunch, Lydia > Biography


Birth Name: Lydia Koch
Born: 1959/06/02
Birth Place: Rochester, New York
Years Active: 1976 - present
Genres: No Wave, Post-punk, Avant-punk, Punk Jazz, Experimental Rock, Spoken Word

Lydia Lunch (born Lydia Koch on June 2, 1959 in Rochester, New York) is an American singer, poet, writer, and actress whose career was spawned by the New York No Wave punk subculture in 1976. Her large and diverse body of work typically features provocative and confrontational delivery and has maintained an anti-commercial, do-it-yourself ethic, operating independently of major labels and distribution deals.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z