Lulu Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > L > Lulu > Biography


Birth Name: Marie McDonald McLaughlin Lawrie
Born: 1948/11/03
Birth Place: Glasgow, Scotland
Years Active: 1964–present
Genres: Rock, Pop, R&B, Soul

Lulu Kennedy-Cairns, OBE (born Marie McDonald McLaughlin Lawrie, 3 November 1948, Lennoxtown, East Dunbartonshire), best known by her stage name Lulu, is a Scottish singer-songwriter, actress, and television personality who has been successful in the entertainment business from the 1960s through to the present day. She is most famous worldwide for her hit "To Sir, with Love" and in the UK for "Shout".




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z