Related Artists

Dar Williams

Luka Bloom


Home > Music > L > Luka Bloom


Birth Name: Kevin Barry Moore
Born: 1955/05/23
Birth Place: Newbridge, County Kildare, Ireland
Genres: Folk Rock

Luka Bloom was born, Kevin Barry Moore on May 23, 1955 in Newbridge, County Kildare, Ireland and is an Irish folk/rock singer/songwriter. He is the younger brother of Irish folk singer Christy Moore. Raised in and around music all his life, by the time Bloom got to college he formed the group Aes Triplex with brother Andy and a school friend. He later attended a college in Limerick, but he dropped out after a couple of years to pursue a music career. In 1969 when Bloom was just fourteen years old, he embarked on a tour supporting his eldest brother, Christy Moore, at various English folk clubs. From then on he spent all of his time devoted to writing his own music. Bloom spent much of his te... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Luka Bloom
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Exploring The Blue
On: Amsterdam (Live)
$0.99 Buy Song
Sunny Sailor Boy
On: Amsterdam (Live)
$0.99 Buy Song
Gone To Pablo
On: Amsterdam (Live)
$0.99 Buy Song
You
On: Amsterdam (Live)
$0.99 Buy Song
Diamond Mountain
On: Amsterdam (Live)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>