Related Artists

Lil Jon


Soulja Boy Tell Em


Lil Jon & The East Side Boyz


Missy Elliott


Bun B


Busta Rhymes


Dr. Dre


David Banner


Nelly


DJ Khaled

Ludacris Biography


Home > Music > L > Ludacris > Biography


Birth Name: Christopher Brian Bridges
Born: 1977/09/11
Birth Place: Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.
Years Active: 1998–present
Genres: Hip Hop


Christopher Brian Bridges (born September 11, 1977), better known by his stage name Ludacris, is an American rapper and actor. Along with his manager, Chaka Zulu, Ludacris is the co-founder of Disturbing tha Peace, an imprint distributed by Def Jam Recordings. Ludacris has won Screen Actors Guild, Critic's Choice, MTV, and Grammy Awards during his career.

Ludacris released his major label debut, "Back for the First Time," in October 2000. This album was actually a modified re-release of the album "Incognegro," made in 1998. It was produced with the help of the underground producer Sessy Melia, whom he dated for a short while. The album reached as high as #4 on the U.S. Billboard 200. Ludacris promptly completed his next album, "Word of Mouf," and released it at the end of 2001.

During the spring of 2003, Ludacris returned to the music scene after a brief hiatus with a new single, "Act a Fool", from the "2 Fast 2 Furious" soundtrack. At around the same time, he released the lead single from his album "Chicken-n-Beer," called "P-Poppin." His next single, "Stand Up", appeared on both "Chicken-n-Beer" as well as the soundtrack for the teen hip hop/dance movie, "You Got Served." Produced by Kanye West, "Stand Up" went on to become one of Ludacris' biggest mainstream hits to date, hitting the top spot on the Billboard Hot 100.

"The Red Light District" his fourth album was released in 2004 and was certified double platinum by the RIAA. It debuted at number one on the Billboard 200 album chart with 322,000 copies sold in its first week. "Release Therapy," his the fifth studio album, won the Best Rap Album award for the 2007 Grammy Awards.

2008's "Theater of the Mind" debuted at number five on the Billboard 200, selling 214,000 copies in its first week, making it his sixth top 5 album. His seventh studio album "Battle of the Sexes" was released March 9, 2010 on Disturbing tha Peace and Def Jam Recordings. The album debuted at number one on Billboard 200, selling 137,300 copies in its first week.




Download the FREE Starpulse Radio App to Win a SOL Republic Speaker! in Starpulse's Contests on LockerDome