Letoya Luckett Biography

107k
Listen to Letoya Luckett
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > L > Luckett, Letoya > Biography


Birth Name: LeToya Nicole Luckett
Born: 1981/03/11
Birth Place: Houston, Texas, United States
Years Active: 1993–present
Genres: R&B, Pop, Hip Hop Soul


LeToya (born LeToya Nicole Luckett March 11, 1981) is an American R&B singer-songwriter and actress. She was a member of the R&B group Destiny's Child, with whom she won two Grammy Awards and released many successful commercial recordings.

After signing a record deal with Capitol Records, her 2006 solo debut album, “LeToya” topped the Billboard 200 Albums chart in July 2006 and was certified platinum by the RIAA in December 2006. The single, “Torn,” became a hit, just missing the Top 10 of the Billboard Hot 100 Airplay chart at #11. “Torn” became a hit on the Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs, peaking at #2. It also entered the Top 20 on the Rhythmic Top 40 and Adult R&B charts.

Luckett released a second solo album “Lady Love” in 2009 which debuted at #1 on the Billboard Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart and #12 on the Billboard 200 chart.

Luckett has begun a career as an actress. She was the star of the 2010 film, “Preacher's Kid” and has a recurring role on the second season of HBO series “Treme.”





Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

LIVE TWEETS