Related Artists

Joe Jackson


The Raspberries


England Dan & John Ford Coley


New York Dolls


Andrew Gold


Big Star


Sloan


Bay City Rollers


The Jam


UK Subs

Nick Lowe


Home > Music > L > Lowe, Nick


Birth Name: Nicholas Drain Lowe
Born: 1949/03/25
Birth Place: Walton-on-Thames, Surrey, England
Years Active: 1966–present
Genres: Rock, Pub Rock, New Wave, Power Pop

Nick Lowe Nicholas Drain Lowe (born Nicholas Drain Lowe, March 24, 1949), is an English singer-songwriter, musician and producer. Lowe produced Elvis Costello's first five albums, including “My Aim Is True,” “This Year's Model” and “Armed Forces.” He also produced The Damned's first single, “"New Rose,” considered the first English punk single, as well as the group's 1977 debut album, “Damned Damned Damned.” His early “rough and ready” production style earned him the nickname Basher (as in “bash it out now, tart it up later”). Lowe began his musical career in 1967, when he joined the band Kippington Lodge, with his school friend Brinsley Schwarz. They released a ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Nick Lowe
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Lately I've Let Things Slide
On: I Am What I Am
$0.99 Buy Song
Sensitive Man
On: Yep Roc 2012 Spring Sampler
$0.99 Buy Song
Stoplight Roses
On: The Old Magic
$0.99 Buy Song
Checkout Time
On: The Old Magic
$0.99 Buy Song
I Read A Lot
On: The Old Magic
$0.99 Buy Song
Poisoned Rose
On: The Old Magic
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Lowe,_Nick
Lowe,_Nick
Lowe,_Nick
Lowe,_Nick
Lowe,_Nick
Lowe,_Nick
Lowe,_Nick


Videos: