Related Artists

John Hiatt


Robert Earl Keen


Emmylou Harris


Bonnie Raitt


Chris Isaak


Steve Earle


Gillian Welch


Townes Van Zandt


The Band


Linda Ronstadt

Lyle Lovett


Home > Music > L > Lovett, Lyle


Birth Name: Lyle Pearce Lovett
Born: 1957/11/01
Birth Place: Klein, Texas (USA)
Years Active: 1980–present
Genres: Country, Alternative Country

Lyle Pearce Lovett (born November 1, 1957) is an American singer-songwriter and actor. While typically associated with the country genre, Lovett's compositions often incorporate folk, swing, blues, jazz and gospel music as well as more traditional country & Western styling. Lovett primarily plays Collings acoustic guitars. Lovett has acted in a number of films and television programs. Lovett's music career began as a songwriter, but he soon signed with MCA Records in 1986 and released his eponymous debut album. In 1989 his third album, “Lyle Lovett and His Large Band,” won the Grammy Award for Best Country Male Vocal. A duet performed with Al Green, “Funny How Time Slips Away” was ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Lyle Lovett
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Blues For Dixie
On: Tribute To The Music Of Bob Wills & The Texas…
$1.29 Buy Song
Blues For Dixie
On: Tribute To The Music Of Bob Wills And The Tex…
$1.29 Buy Song
Blues For Dixie
On: 20 Greatest Hits
$1.29 Buy Song
Stand By Your Man
On: Top Country Hits
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: I'm A Soldier In The Army Of The Lor…
On: Sing The Apostle Movie
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Lovett,_Lyle
Lovett,_Lyle
Lovett,_Lyle
Lovett,_Lyle
Lovett,_Lyle
Lovett,_Lyle
Lovett,_Lyle
Lovett,_Lyle
Lovett,_Lyle
Lovett,_Lyle
Lovett,_Lyle
Lovett,_Lyle
Lovett,_Lyle
Lovett,_Lyle
Lovett,_Lyle
Lovett,_Lyle
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>