Related Artists

Pam Tillis


Suzy Bogguss


Lorrie Morgan


Mindy McCready


Rosanne Cash


Kathy Mattea


Ricky Van Shelton


Tanya Tucker


Mary Chapin Carpenter


Dan Seals

Patty Loveless Biography


Home > Music > L > Loveless, Patty > Biography


Birth Name: Patty Lee Ramey
Born: 1957/01/04
Birth Place: Pikeville, Kentucky, USA
Years Active: 1973-1975, 1985-present
Genres: Country


Patty Loveless was born Patty Lee Ramey on January 4, 1957 in Pikeville, Kentucky and is a country music singer. Loveless was drawn to music from an early age and grew up listening to Patsy Cline and developed her own distinct style from the way Cline sang. Throughout her career she has maintained steady success and popularity, standing out as one of the leading female artists in country music. Loveless' style has also been able to cross over to the pop and Bluegrass genres.

Loveless got her start in the music business singing with her brother Roger, known as the Swinging Rameys, at local venues in and around Kentucky. Loveless' older sister, Dottie was also an establish singer at the time. A local radio DJ, Danny King, became a huge advocate and supporter of the Ramey duo and would play their music on his country music station and help the brother and sister to get bookings. In 1971, the duo relocated to Nashville, Tennessee where Roger became a producer with The Porter Wagoner Show. Loveless was introduced to Dolly Parton and invited to travel with her and her current singing partner on the weekends. When The Wilburn Brothers heard Loveless sing they offered her a gig singing with them. From 1973 to 1975 Loveless sang with the brothers.

1976 saw Loveless marry musician Terry Lovelace, whom she began performing with throughout North Carolina. Despite the lack of success in North Carolina, Loveless continues to sing and by 1984 her focus was on country music and the new generation of artists coming out of Nashville at the time who challenged the boundaries, and changed the traditions of country music.

1986 saw Loveless' marriage end and her solo career begin with the release of her debut album. Loveless signed with MCA Nashville with the help of her brother Roger. Loveless' second album, “If My Heart Had Windows,” appeared in 1988 and immediately caught the attention of the country music world. Later that same year, Loveless was invited to join the Grand Ole Opry, which put her on the map in Nashville. Next Loveless hit the road opening up for acts such as Reba McEntire and George Strait.

Loveless' third offering “Honky Tonk Angel” became a breakthrough album for her, containing five Top 10 singles and two #1 hit singles, “Chains” and “Timber, I'm Falling In Love.” Loveless' career had finally taken off by the 1990s, supported by endless television performances and live shows.

By 1992, Loveless had switched labels to Epic Records as she felt she wasn't getting the exposure or attention she wanted from MCA. Around this time, Loveless began to have health issues with her throat and underwent corrective surgery in 1992. Loveless' first musical performance came a year later in 1993 when she performed at the Grand Ole Opry. Her debut album for Epic, “Only what I Feel” earned Loveless two Country Music Association nominations for Single of the Year and Video of the Year for “How Can I Help You Say Goodbye.” Her follow-up, “When Fallen Angels Fly” won the Country Music Association's Album of the Year, and generated four Top 10 hit singles for Loveless.

2001 saw Loveless move away from commercial, country/pop music and move towards a bluegrass sound with the album, “Mountain Soul.” Loveless went on to prove that she still had what it takes, releasing one successful album after another throughout the 2000s, of particular note was the 2008 Grammy nominated for Best Country Album, “Sleepless Nights.” Loveless spent most of 2008 through to 2010 touring, with a break in 2011. Loveless was inducted into The Kentucky Music Hall of Fame on in 2011.