Related Artists

Hole


The Breeders


Tinariwen

Courtney Love


Home > Music > L > Love, Courtney


Birth Name: Courtney Michelle Harrison
Born: 1964/07/09
Birth Place: San Francisco, California, U.S.
Years Active: 1985–present
Genres: Alternative Rock, Punk Rock, Grunge, Post-grunge

Courtney Love (born Courtney Michelle Harrison, July 9, 1964) is an American singer-songwriter, musician, actress and artist. Love initially gained notoriety in the Los Angeles indie rock scene as the lead vocalist and rhythm guitarist for alternative rock band Hole, which she formed in 1989 with lead guitarist Eric Erlandson. Love also had a career in acting, originally landing small roles in Alex Cox films in the 1980s. In 1996, Love starred in “The People vs. Larry Flynt” and was nominated for a Golden Globe for her performance. Love was married to Kurt Cobain, frontman of the grunge band Nirvana, with whom she has a daughter, Frances Bean Cobain Hole formed in Los Angeles in 1989 whe... Continue Bio >>


Photos:

Love,_Courtney
Love,_Courtney
Love,_Courtney
Love,_Courtney
Love,_Courtney
Love,_Courtney
Love,_Courtney
Love,_Courtney
Love,_Courtney
Love,_Courtney
Love,_Courtney
Love,_Courtney
Love,_Courtney
Love,_Courtney
Love,_Courtney
Love,_Courtney
View All Pictures >>


Videos:





Music:
Listen to Courtney Love
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
You Know My Name
On: You Know My Name / Wedding Day
$0.99 Buy Song
Wedding Day
On: You Know My Name / Wedding Day
$0.99 Buy Song
Rat A Tat
On: Save Rock And Roll
$1.29 Buy Song
Trick Em Off
On: Checkmate
$0.99 Buy Song
Mono (Clean)
On: Mono
$0.99 Buy Song
Mono (Explicit)
On: Mono
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>