Charlie Louvin Biography

107k
Listen to Charlie Louvin
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > L > Louvin, Charlie > Biography


Birth Name: Charles Elzer Loudermilk
Born: 1927/07/07
Birth Place: Henagar, Alabama
Genres: Country


Charles Elzer Loudermilk (July 7, 1927 – January 26, 2011), known professionally as Charlie Louvin, was an American country music singer and songwriter. He is best known as one of the Louvin Brothers, and was a member of the Grand Ole Opry since 1955.

Born in Henagar, Alabama, he was eventually one of 7 children. He started singing when he was 8 years old. Louvin began singing professionally with his brother Ira as a teenager on local radio programs in Chattanooga, Tennessee. The boys sang traditional and gospel music in the harmony style they had learned while performing in their church's choir.

After Charlie left the act briefly in 1945 to serve in World War II, the brothers moved first to Knoxville and later to Memphis, working as postal clerks by day while making appearances in the evening. Another brief disbandment due to Charlie's service in the Korean War led to the brothers' relocation to Birmingham, Alabama.

Primarily known as gospel artists, the Louvins were convinced by a sponsor that "you can't sell tobacco with gospel music," and began adding secular music to their repertoire. They began making appearances on the famed Grand Ole Opry during the 1950s, becoming official members in 1955. The Louvin Brothers released numerous singles, with over 20 recordings reaching the country music charts. such as "Little Reasons," "I Don't Love You Anymore", "The Only Way Out (Is to Walk Over Me)", and "See the Big Man Cry." Their rich harmonies served as an influence to later artists such as Emmylou Harris, Gram Parsons and The Byrds.

By the 1960s Charlie and Ira's popularity had waned and the brothers split up in 1963. In 1965, Ira was killed in a car accident. Charlie continued to perform solo, making numerous appearances on the Grand Ole Opry and in later years acting as an elder statesman for country music.

In 2001, the Louvin Brothers were inducted into the Country Music Hall of Fame.

In the 2000s, he had begun rebuildinghis career. Although he readily admitted he was never much of a writer, Louvin released a disc of classics containing one new song, a tribute to Ira, and a gospel album on Tompkins Square Records. The songs mainly pair Louvin with other singers, such as George Jones, Jeff Tweedy of Wilco, Alex McManus of Bright Eyes, Elvis Costello, and Derwin Hinson. Louvin has also written two songs with Rockabilly Hall of famer, Colonel Robert Morris one of which is on Morris' trucking album, "Highway Hero".

As of 2003, Louvin lived in Wartrace, Tennessee. He closed his Louvin Brothers museum in Nashville and was looking to open another one in Monteagle, Tennessee, near Chattanooga. He was a cousin of songwriter John D. Loudermilk.

Louvin died in the early morning on 26 January 2011 from complications from his pancreatic cancer.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z